Friday, May 11, 2012

5/11

More on the WIP that I've been working on.  Hit a bit of a snafu on it early in the week.  Was almost ready to put my head through the dry wall.  But, walked away instead.  Probably for the best.



I darkened the scan so you can see the pencils better.  You can thank me in the comments below...


Thursday, May 10, 2012

5/10

Man, have I got something good to share.  I've been working on this almost a month now.  And I think it's almost ready.  I've got a couple more things to adjust, but I'm really hoping to have it done this weekend.  Want to see?  No.  Meh...fine.  Later...

Monday, May 7, 2012

5/7

Let me tell you something.  This 7 Words or Less thing I came up with is a pain.  I really painted myself in the  ol' proverbial corner with this genius idea.  I don't know what the hell I was thinking.  7 words or less?!?!?  I can't describe a Cheerio in less than 25 words, let alone a movie or a book.  I'm worse than the eskimos, what with their 97 different words for snow. I can't believe I pigeonholed myself like that.

Take, for instance, today's post about the AVENGERS.  I can't begin to tell you how much trouble I had coming up with a clever statement about that movie.  The minimum word count on everything I came up with was 8 words.  8 WORDS!!!

I've been seriously considering changing the whole thing to something like "1 sentence or less".  I need some wiggle room, man!  Wiggle room!  But, no.  I'm committed.  Or should be, at least.

7 words or less.  What a dope!!!

Friday, May 4, 2012

5/4

S'up?  So, just in case you thought I'd given up on drawing, I've got a new pic for you.  Now, it's not much.  A work in progress if you will, but still something to show you short term memory folkels.  So you could see it better, I darkened up the pencils a bit.

I'm not a scannerologist, so the scan is pretty terrible.



I know it's not much to look at.  But, you know...whatever.  Here's what it really looks like:



Here's the original for reference.



Stay tuned for more.  I mean, don't spend your weekend waiting, but check in next week sometime.  Or check in as much as you like.  See if I care!



Thursday, May 3, 2012

Sunshine Blogger award




So, wow!  Writer D. G.  Torrens choose your friendly neighborhood jman for the Sunshine Blogger award!  It's funny. When I get picked for these things, the first thing I ask myself is:  Me?  Have you read my blog???  You know the stupid stuff I write about!?!?

But, I know she has.  Dawn's been a big supporter and reader of my stuff.  Check out her blog My Book and I... for more about her and the books she's written.

The “rules” of the Sunshine Blogger award are to answer the following ten questions.  I've had to change/adapt things a bit.  Cause, you know...I'm me.  :)

1. Favorite colour – Hmmm...Black.  No red.  No blue.  Call it a 3 way tie?

2. Favorite Animal – Bacon.  Nononono.  I kid.  I kid.  I like dogs.  As a pet, not to eat.

3. Favorite Number – 7

4. Favorite non-alcoholic drink – water

5. Facebook or Twitter – You kidding?  How is this even a choice?  Twitter, by far.

6. My passion – I think it's this whole blog-thing I've created.  The writing/drawing thing I've been working on for...well, most of my life.  As it turns out.

7. Getting or Giving Presents – Giving.  No one gets me the right stuff, anyway.  I'd rather just give myself the presents.  :)

8. Favorite Pattern – the one where I've constantly got to tell my boys to get buckled when they get in the car?

9. Favorite Day of the Week – Saturday

10. Favorite Flower – I really don't have an answer for this, either.  How about I give you my favorite song, instead?  Everlong by the Foo Fighters.  Great song.

The other duty of the recipient of the Sunshine Blogger award is to pass the honor along. And I do so to Paula Danner. A blogger/writer extraordinaire.  She writes for several blogs including Looking for the Sweet Spot and Denimdebutante (which, yes, i do check out.  if only for the gratuitous butt shots.  c'mon.  don't give me that.  you look to!).  Check her out...

Friday, April 27, 2012

4/27

Man!  Feels like a week since I've updated this page.  Oh.  Wait.  It has.  My how the time flies...

So?  How are you?  How was your week?  Mine?  Busy!  As usual. Running around all rockstarish.  It's a crazy life, but someone's got to live it.  Might as well be me.

I'm sure you've seen what's up on the big board this week.  I know there's still no GREEN LANTERN review up.  Three weeks now?  Yep.  What's the big deal?  You know I'm just gonna bitch about it.  Next week, I swear.

No new drawings to show. Well, not entirely true.  I do have this creepy eye study I did this week:


Creepy, right?!?!?

But, the big surprise?  Oh...wait.  I can't tell you.  You'll just have to wait.  Probably a couple of weeks.  No!  It's not that Fadderly/lego toon thing I've been working on for the last 7 years (it's gonna happen.  i'll finish it.  you'll see).  Nope.  Something better.  Which you totally won't appreciate. Cause that's just how you are.

J

Friday, April 20, 2012

4/20


Wow!  I don’t even know what to say.  I logged into the blog last night to see how many hits the site had.  Cause, I have an ego problem.  I need acceptance and validation, apparently.  Years of therapy, folks.  Years of therapy.

Anyway, the site had a respectable amount of hits, nothing to write home about.  But, right before bed, I check in again.  And what to my wondering eyes should appear?  The Rolling Mist post had over a thousand hits!?!?!  WTF?!?!  In an hour’s time, that article had become the second most viewed post on my blog. 







For once, I am without words!

Awwww…who am I kidding?!?!?  I’ve got plenty to say…

Funny thing is, I went back and forth about posting that on the Fadderly blog at all.  I had it schedule to go live 7 yesterday morning.  And right before it was to post, I was still wondering if I should take it down.  Even after it went live, I almost took it down.  Why?  Bunch of reasons, really.  Doesn’t really fit the “theme” of Fadderly, blah, blah, blah.  But, mostly cause I didn’t know what kind of reaction I’d get.

Now?  I wish I had more ready to post.  J

Anyway, thanks for checking it out!  Means a lot.  Tell your friends!  And keep clicking the stumbleupon button, for mercy's sake!!!!

Love always and in all ways,

Your friendly neighborhood jman

PS….yeayeayyea.  I know.  I know.  I promised a movie review, like two weeks ago, right?!?!?  I’ll work on it this weekend.  Maybe Tuesday.

But, probably not Tuesday.

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

4/18

Well, I finished that Bride drawing.  What I'm uniquely calling "Bride 4".  Here's the thing.  I'm posting the finished drawing on the main page.  Yea, that's right.  I'm posting that drawing on the big board.  For all the yokels to "hoot" and "holla" at.

So, let's be nice, ok?  Let's keep the negativity to a minimum, got it?  Oh, hell!  I don't really care what ya'll say! I'll just deleted your comments!  LOL!!!  Better yet, I'll modify them to suit my needs.  Yes!!!

Look for the pic tomorrow.  Yea.  I means it, too.  Tomorrow.  Here's a peek:


Yeayeayea.  I know it's a shitrageous scan.  So?  What of it?  I'm a doctor, not a scanner/photoshopist!

Monday, April 16, 2012

4/16

Tell you what...your friendly neighborhood jman is BEAT!!!  tough weekend of spring "throwin-shit-out". man!  i could use another day's worth of sleep!

but, me bitchin isn't why I gathered us together.  got some updates and things we really need to discuss.  like the bride:



You can get a better look at her over at deviantart

Now...the real pressing matters. I know I promise a movie review last week.  Meh...I'm "working" on it.  Sue me, k?  This week, though?  Part 2 of Planet of the Jakes:  Chicken patties. And another Photo essay.  Like that name, btw?  Really clever of me, dontcha think?!?!?  What can I tell ya?  Sue me.

I'll try and get that movie review up this week, too.  Just, please, for the sake of your family, don't hold your breath.

J

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

4/11

The thing with me is that I have to much too say.  It's true!!!  I can never just put up a picture and say:  well, nothing.  A picture is supposed to speak a thousand words, right? Not with me, apparently.  I don't trust pictures!  I gotta do the talking for them!

What does all this have to do with the rain in Spain?  Well, nothing actually.  Except that I think I'm going to be changing the Completely Random Photo of the Immediate Future series to something else. Some like a "photo essay" series.  Only with a mildly clever name.  Which I don't have one yet.

Why?  Why do you ask?  Why am I doing this to you?  Didn't you read the first paragraph?  I've got a big flippin mouth, too many opinions about what's wrong with the world and unfortunately for all of us, a soapbox big enough to hold my opinionated ass.

Which, conveniently enough, bring us to the first article in this rebranded photo essay series.  It's a sneaky peek!!!


LMAO!!!  Where the hell am I gonna go with this one?!?!?

Monday, April 9, 2012

4/9

S'up, all?  Hope everyone had a good easter/passover/whateverotherholidayimmissing weekend.  I'm beat an completely unmotivated.  What else is new?


Here's what I'm offering to you, though.  A looksee at the progress I've made of the bride I've been working on.  Here's a peek:






You can get a better look here.


Coming up this week got a Planet of the Jakes and a movie review.  Not a 7 words or less review.  Sorry.  Got too much to say about this one.  And probably no surprises inbetween.  Sorry...


Latar Gatar!

Friday, April 6, 2012

4/6

7 words or less?




Yeayeayeayea.  I know.  I know.  It was supposed to be 6 words or less.  Are you kidding me though?  I can easy burn through 750 words describing how I put toothpaste on my toothbrush this morning:

“God damn. I really don’t feel like going to work today.” I said to my reflection as I reached for my purple racing striped toothbrush. I’m not sure, but I think I caught my reflection was mocking again when I away for a moment to grab my brush.  It does that crap to me all the time, when I’m not looking.  Like I bet it sooooo great on his side of the mirror that he can make fun of me.  Wanker.

I looked around for my toothpaste.  Of course I couldn’t find it.  Sure, the “whitening” toothpaste the girls are “supposed” to use was on the sink, but that stuff does some funky shit to my mouth.  I get these “burn” wounds on the inside of my lip and cheeks when I use that whitening crap too much.  And those things hurt like a mother!

No.  I have to use toothpaste for “sensitive” teeth.  Yo!  I’m still a man.  Don’t make fun.  Just because a brother was told by a his dentist he was a bit of a bitch squirming around in the dentist chair while getting his teeth cleaned, doesn’t mean I can’t take pain.

Ok….it does.

See?  See what I mean?  That shit is almost 200 words. 200 wasted words.  And I didn’t even get to the part how I put the paste on the brush.  Do you seriously think I could keep a review down to 6 words?  SIX FUCKING WORDS?!?!  No way!!!  So, I’m going with seven.  Yea, sure…it’s only one more word, but it’s still a buffer, just in case I need it.

You never know…

Thursday, April 5, 2012

4/5

Lil sneaky peak for tomorrow:






On a side note, I'm still seriously considering changing the name of this page.  "Journal" sound so...I don't know. Diary of a Wimpy Kid-ish?  Think I'm definitely gonna go with "Editor's page".  Thoughts?

Tuesday, April 3, 2012

4/3

So...your friendly neighborhood jman is considering doing something like a "6 word or less" movie review thing.  Where I would watch a movie and give you a review in a stupid amount of words.  Like 6 word or less. For example:


6 words or less: Talk much?

or

6 words or less:  What's with the faux 80's music?

This is where you come in.  Don't forget you're graded on class participation, here.  You gotta watch that stupid movie to see what I'm talking about.  Or, if you suffered thru that stupid movie already, you know what I'm talking about.  And it's "funny". And we all feel better about ourselves, if only for a brief moment.

Anyone have any thoughts?

PS...click that farkin' stumble upon button on ALL my post, k?!?!?  thanks, peaches!

Monday, April 2, 2012

4/2

S’up, all you Pokies!?!?  Have a good weekend?  I'm just being polite here, I'd rather just cut the crap and get down to business? Shall we?

Ok.  I posted a new WIP over at deviantart.  Click this link for a better look, or maybe post a comment?!?!?



And how’s about a preview for tomorrow?



And that about concludes our post for today.  Please remain seated until the vehicle has come to a complete stop.  Thank you, and enjoy your stay in sunny Orlando, Florida!

Thursday, March 29, 2012

3/29. Again.

Just finished up tomorrow's post.  I am really happy with how it came out.  It was touch and go for a bit there, but...I'm pretty happy with it now.  Made me laugh a few times.  Especially this part:

Shit cracks me up!!!

Hey, one other thing.  If you guys love me as much as you say you do, would you mind clicking the stumbleupon button at the bottom of each post after you read it?  It looks like this:


I know it's a real pain in the ass, but it would mean sooooo much to me if you took a flippin second out of your "busy" lives and punched that button for your friendly neighborhood jman.  It ain't like I ask you to do anything for me.  Like, I don't know...pay for anything.  :)

Spanx!  You know, I tell everyone that I have the best listeners in radio...

3/29

Man!  I can't believe I'm actually putting this up.  Today, even!  Now look.  It ain't done.  Getting it to this point has been a learning process (to say the least).  And don't be surprised if it takes a few more weeks to get it to where I'm ready to release it to the wild.

All that being said:

                                                                     click to embiggen

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

3/28

so...i've said this before, even when I don't have a post on any given day, i'm usually still working on something for the site.  "research" (that's not code for porn watchin, either), writing or this other project that i hinted at way back in february.  unfortunately, time doesn't grow on trees.  so, i gotta juggle.  juggle.  juggle.  juggle.

in any case, i should have a little preview of this side project soon.  maybe even tomorrow!  but, probably not tomorrow.

also, got a Planet of the Jakes coming on friday!  stay tuned!!!

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

3/27

I know.  I know.  I know what you're thinking.  You're thinking:  A journal?  For real?  Don't you have enough to do you're gonna keep a journal, too?"  Look, if that's what you're thinking, then nuts to you!  Go get your free entertainment on TV or something.

Besides, it's not so much a journal, as a way to communicate with you, my dear listener.  Sometimes, there's crap going on kinda behind the scenes that I want to communicate to you, but not necessarily on the blog.  I like to think of the blog as a magazine.  This is more, the "editor's page".  And now that I think of it, I probably should call it that.  Maybe later.  It took me long enough to get this working close to the way I want, and you expect me to make changes already?  Nuts to you. Again.

Anyway.  This page isn't "official" blog stuff.  Like I said, things I'd like to communicate that maybe Twitter's 144 odd character's aren't enough to get across.  And Facebook?  Ha!  I get more responses talking to the wall.  Or Jakob.

So, that's why a journal.  That gonna be a problem?!?!?