Thursday, March 29, 2012

3/29. Again.

Just finished up tomorrow's post.  I am really happy with how it came out.  It was touch and go for a bit there, but...I'm pretty happy with it now.  Made me laugh a few times.  Especially this part:

Shit cracks me up!!!

Hey, one other thing.  If you guys love me as much as you say you do, would you mind clicking the stumbleupon button at the bottom of each post after you read it?  It looks like this:


I know it's a real pain in the ass, but it would mean sooooo much to me if you took a flippin second out of your "busy" lives and punched that button for your friendly neighborhood jman.  It ain't like I ask you to do anything for me.  Like, I don't know...pay for anything.  :)

Spanx!  You know, I tell everyone that I have the best listeners in radio...

3/29

Man!  I can't believe I'm actually putting this up.  Today, even!  Now look.  It ain't done.  Getting it to this point has been a learning process (to say the least).  And don't be surprised if it takes a few more weeks to get it to where I'm ready to release it to the wild.

All that being said:

                                                                     click to embiggen

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

3/28

so...i've said this before, even when I don't have a post on any given day, i'm usually still working on something for the site.  "research" (that's not code for porn watchin, either), writing or this other project that i hinted at way back in february.  unfortunately, time doesn't grow on trees.  so, i gotta juggle.  juggle.  juggle.  juggle.

in any case, i should have a little preview of this side project soon.  maybe even tomorrow!  but, probably not tomorrow.

also, got a Planet of the Jakes coming on friday!  stay tuned!!!

Tuesday, March 27, 2012

3/27

I know.  I know.  I know what you're thinking.  You're thinking:  A journal?  For real?  Don't you have enough to do you're gonna keep a journal, too?"  Look, if that's what you're thinking, then nuts to you!  Go get your free entertainment on TV or something.

Besides, it's not so much a journal, as a way to communicate with you, my dear listener.  Sometimes, there's crap going on kinda behind the scenes that I want to communicate to you, but not necessarily on the blog.  I like to think of the blog as a magazine.  This is more, the "editor's page".  And now that I think of it, I probably should call it that.  Maybe later.  It took me long enough to get this working close to the way I want, and you expect me to make changes already?  Nuts to you. Again.

Anyway.  This page isn't "official" blog stuff.  Like I said, things I'd like to communicate that maybe Twitter's 144 odd character's aren't enough to get across.  And Facebook?  Ha!  I get more responses talking to the wall.  Or Jakob.

So, that's why a journal.  That gonna be a problem?!?!?